Become a Permanent Resident from International Student in Canada

How to Become a Permanent Resident from International Student in Canada

Studying in Canada provides a sure pathway to Permanent Residency in Canada. Many people continue their education to make the preparation for taking up permanent residence. There are numerous programs for international students to apply to seek PR in Canada.

1 Provincial Nominee Programs

Several provinces in Canada have programs for overseas students. The condition is that they must recently complete their graduation from a college, university, or post-secondary program in Canada. These are British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador, Ontario, PEI, and Saskatchewan. Some such programs also permit the overseas students to not have work experience or a job offer in the province where they complete their graduation. Additionally, in the PNP, there is a fast-track process for individuals to seek permanent residency in Canada in comparison to other programs.

2. Canadian Experience Class

The Canada Experience Class is ideal for those who did not complete their graduation so far nor attended the 4 year school but intend to start their process of Permanent Residency. This program also caters to the global students who studied in the accredited post-secondary school full-time, in a program of 2 years. These students must possess the necessary language levels in English, for listening, writing, reading, and speaking. The student must also have one year of skilled work experience in the country, during the past three years prior to applying. The work experience can be either full time or an equivalent in the part-time category.

3. Quebec Experience Class

The Quebec Experience Program is a simple and speedy process that leads to PR Status for global students. Moreover, it allows these students to submit the PR application from within Quebec, after completing a period of approved studies. They also, have to meet the conditions of the PEQ also called the Québec Experience Program while submitting the PR application. The students must have studied in Quebec for full time and also complete approved diplomas to gain eligibility. The global students must also possess intermediate and advanced knowledge of French. Finally, pursuing studies also needs proof of unfettered available funds for covering the tuition cost and also the living expenses.

Please follow us to Careeroverseas to know latest information and updates about Visa and Immigration. We request you to take our free evaluation to see whether you will be suitable or not and it will give new options available.

Leave a reply